Phase 1: 7MM Ton Capacity Port - Construction complete within 3 years of groundbreaking
Creation of a port capable of accommodating Post-Panamax Size Ships
ADC has completed a concept design for Anaklia Port and Free Industrial Zone. The design will bypass competing ports in the region with superior connections to existing rail and road infrastructure, state-of-the-art equipment and communications infrastructure, berthing for 10,000 TEU vessels, flexibility for multiple cargo and vessel types, and eco-friendly practices. Capital expenditures for each phase of the Port have been estimated according to the Conceptual Design.
Major port design aspects are the following:
Optimized land footprint (less than 40% of total 1,000 hectares).
Flexibility for multiple cargo and vessel types (Panamax, Handymax, Aframax).
Maximized facility throughput (intermodal, modern STS cranes, automation).
Minimized waterfront (dry bulk and liquid piers on breakwater).
Eco-friendly sustainable practices.
In addition to the Anaklia Port, ADC is developing a Free Industrial Zone on 600 hectares of the 1000-hectare parcel of land.
This will complement the Port by positioning it for made-to-order order products for Europe-Asia trade as well as direct access to Real Estate and Tourism zones.
ADC has plans to develop the following FIZ industry clusters:
• Light Industrial - will help strengthen the regional significance of Anaklia Port
• Food and Beverage - will build upon the regional agricultural strength. This cluster has the potential to evolve as a food manufacturing hub - a regional exporter
• Logistics - will help Anaklia Port establish as a regional transshipment hub for a range of exporting industries
• Tourism and Real Estate - will have access to the coast, proximity to national park, and may contain a cultural center