Georgia Hosted International Real Estate and Tourism Forum | Property Georgia
Georgia Hosted International Real Estate and Tourism Forum
For the first time an annual real estate and hospitality forum, titled Building Sustainable and Resilient Cities was held in Tbilisi, Georgia on October 15, 2019. The forum was organised by Property Georgia and FIABCI Georgia, and in partnership with the Bank of Georgia, aimed to position Georgia on the global map as an international real estate, tourism and hospitality destination. The event was attended by more than 300 delegates from over 15 countries. The panel discussions and presentations discussed significant issues such as economic results of building sustainable cities, development of urban infrastructure and tourism, architecture in leading cities that are known for sustainable development, as well as access to funding and investment opportunities for countries.
Coverage of the Building Sustainable and Resilient Cities forum was provided by the influential international architecture-themed media outlet Archdaily. International partners of the forum were: Dow Jones, Mansion Global, Financial News, FORBES Georgia, FORBES Woman Georgia, Business Media Georgia,  Busines Partner.
The panel discussions involved more than 25 local and international presenters and panellists, including the World President of the International Real Estate Federation (FIABCI) Walid Moussa, Associate Director of Zaha Hadid Architects Chris Lepine, the World Tourism Organization Programme Manager Sonia Figueras and others. The event was attended by representatives from the public and business sectors, as well as the diplomatic corps.
Real estate tours were organised in Tbilisi and other regions for more than 50 investors on 16-17 October. The aim of the visits was to introduce the investors to the best real estate and tourism offers across the country.
The event’s main partners were the Bank of Georgia, Galt & Taggart and Area. The forum was supported by the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Georgian Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, the Tbilisi City Hall, Enterprise Georgia, the National Tourism Administration, the Partnership Fund, the UN World Tourism Organization, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Finance Corporation, Colliers Georgia, PricewaterhouseCoopers Georgia, the Alliance Group, Lisi Development, Blue Sky, Archi, Schuchmann Wines Georgia, GePRA, Remax Capital, Laduree, Expo Georgia, the German Economic Union and the Polish Investment and Trade Agency.