By 2021 Georgia will have 34087 Hotel Rooms
The hotel industry in Georgia comprises approximately 27,333 rooms. The total supply is expected to increase by 6,754 new rooms by 2021. The market research, prepared by the global real estate service company’s local representation Colliers International Georgia together with Enterprise Georgia, under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, also reads that the main cities in these regards are Tbilisi and Batumi. In 2017, Tbilisi’s total hotel room count hit 7,875, representing a 44% increase from 2014, while Batumi’s supply rose to 5,325 rooms, reflecting a dramatic 109% increase. According to the research, several major international brands will build locations in not only Tbilisi and Batumi, but also in Kutaisi, and in Georgia’s seaside and mountain resorts.
“Growth number of foreign visitors has had a positive impact on Georgia’s hotel market, which resulted in an increased occupancy rate,” stated Irakli Kilauridze, Managing Director of Colliers International Georgia.
In 2017, compared to 2016, the number of Georgia’s international inbound travelers grew by 18% to an all-time high of 7.6 million.
Georgian market research prepared by Colliers International Georgia, together with hotel industry, also included: commercial, office and residential spaces, as well as entertainment sector.