Alliance Group Receives the Best Georgian Developer Award in Washington
On 11-12 April, the Capitol Hill and the Chamber of Commerce in Washington hosted an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Georgian Parliamentarianism. Guests at the event included representatives from the Alliance Group, which was named the best Georgian construction and development company and received an honorary award. On their part, company representatives also had the honour to present a special award to U.S. Congressman Gerry Connolly in recognition of his support for U.S.-Georgian relations.
The event was attended by numerous U.S. congressmen and civil servants.
“This award constitutes an important recognition for the Alliance Group with regards to the projects carried out by our company over the last few years in partnership with American firms, and more specifically, large hotel brands,” stated the Alliance Group General Manager and founder Akaki Songulia.
The awards ceremony that took place at the event marking the 100th anniversary of the Parliament of Georgia recognized U.S. congressmen who have contributed towards the strengthening of diplomatic relations between the United States and Georgia, as well as private Georgian companies that have been actively involved in deepening the business ties between the two countries.
The event also included the presentation of the first licensed Georgian edition of the New York Times.
Since 2015, the Alliance Group has introduced numerous American brands to the Georgian market. These include Marriott, Courtyard by Marriott, Wyndham Garden and Ramada. The company actively promotes Georgia in various forms on tourist and investment platforms.
About the Alliance Group
The Alliance Group was the first construction and development firm to build a modern residential complex in Batumi in 2005, the first to implement the aparthotel concept in 2008, and the first to link residential buildings with international hotel brands in 2015. The company has already invested more than $200 million in large-scale projects in the Adjara region, and is investing a further £390 million in ongoing projects, which include multifunctional complex franchises that are being developed in partnership with famous international hotel chains such as Marriott International and Wyndham Hotel Group.