Alliance Group wins the Forbes Property Award
Leading Georgian construction development company Alliance Group has received the inaugural. The awards were handed out by Forbes Georgia for the first time this year. Forbes – the world’s leading business magazine – celebrated its 100th anniversary on 10 November, and at the same time, Forbes Georgia marked the release of its 100th issue with a celebratory evening and an awards ceremony at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre. Alliance Group became the first, and so far the only, construction and development company to receive the Forbes Property Award.
“Winning the Forbes Property Award represents an important achievement for our company both on domestic and international levels. The development projects which we are implementing together with leading global brands are altering the lifestyle in Georgia,” stated Alliance Tbilisi director Elguja Mkheidze in an interview with Property Georgia. The Alliance Group, which has already received global recognition through several international awards, has won three prizes this year alone for two of its current projects – Alliance Highline in Tbilisi and Alliance Palace in Batumi – emerging victorious at the European Property Awards, International Arch of Europe, and Home Overseas 2017.
Alliance Highline is a premium-class multifunctional complex located on 49 Chavchavadze Avenue in Tbilisi, in the central district of Vake. The three-tower complex includes a 40-storey residential building and two relatively smaller mixed-use skyscrapers, which will house the Wyndham Garden hotel and apartments. Wyndham Hotel Group is one of the largest hotel chains in the world, being represented with 7200 properties in 67 countries across the globe. The Alliance Group is investing a total of over $75 million in the Alliance Highline project. The complex is due to be completed in 2019.
The Alliance Pallace is located in the seaside city of Batumi – sometimes referred to as the capital of the Black Sea region. The first five floors of the 41-storey, premium class multifunctional complex are taken up by the Courtyard Marriott hotel, while the rest of the building is taken up by premium-class apartments. Marriott International is a leading name in the hotel industry, with over 6000 properties in 120 countries across the world. The Alliance Group is investing $45 million in the Alliance Palace project. The apartments will be completed by June 2018, while the Courtyard by Marriott hotel is due to officially open in April 2019.
The Alliance Group is currently developing two further projects in Georgia: another Marriott hotel in Batumi, and the Alliance Resort in the new all-year-round skiing resort of Goderdzi. The latter will include a Ramada hotel, which is one of the brands operated by the aforementioned Wyndham Hotel Group.
The Alliance Group is spending a total of $210 million on the ongoing innovative project, having already invested over $200 million in innovative premium-class development projects in the Adjara region since 2005.