Colliers International Georgia has completed the development concept for the planned extension of City Mall Saburtalo
The work carried out by the property consultant included the analyses of the existing tenant mix and schedule of accommodation, review of the floor plans and circulation of the proposed development and the assessment of the transport infrastructure in place, as well as recommendation to its improvement. Within the instruction, Colliers has studied the retail market of Tbilisi and proposed the development concept for the upcoming shopping mall.
"City Mall Saburtalo is planned to become the largest shopping destination in the city center and will offer its customers full brand variety present on Georgian market. Given the planning of such a development is a complex assignment and the price of mistake is huge, we have decided to involve experts in this field as our consultants. Colliers has helped us develop a concept that corresponds to latest international trends and standards" Mindia Sabanadze, the founder of IG Development, has stated.
The final report included the proposed tenant category and brand mix as well as the floor-by-floor schedule of retail accomodation.
"We have involved the development consulting team from Colliers UK in the review of the floor plans and circulation of the proposed development. Our office frequently cooperates with London and other western European offices in order to bring global expertise to Georgian market"  Levan Gvaramadze, the head of development consulting at Colliers International Georgia, has stated.
The extension project of City Mall Saburtalo counts approx. 45,000 m2 of retail area that, combined with the existing center, creates approx. 56,000 m2 of retail accommodation in the city center of Tbilisi. The extension is spread on four trading floors including three retail and the entire floor dedicated to F&B and entertainment. The parking facility is planned to accommodate 1,250 vehicles. The development of the extension is already under way.