EIB will Fund Georgia’s Road Infrastructure with Additional EUR 250 Million
Maia Tskitishvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure held a meeting with Sébastien Husson de Sampigny, Regional Representation for the South Caucasus of the European Investment Bank (EIB), Deputy Head of Strategic Roads Department Liz Waidner and the representatives of the mission. Ongoing projects financed by EIB were discussed during the meeting as well as future cooperation, which envisions additional EUR 250 million allocation in the frame of the Georgia's Transport Communication Project (II).
EIB has already allocated EUR 500 million for the Georgia's Transport Communication Project. The funding will be spent in the construction of Grigoleti-Choloki 14km-long road, also (co-financed by World Bank) Chumatelevi-Khevi road at Rikoti section and Ubisa-Shorapani road.
The project is expected to shorten transportation time and make driving safer, which on its side will have a positive impact on tourism.