First Aircraft Parts Factory in Caucasus Opened in Georgia
ATC (Aero-Structure Technologies Cyclone), the first aircraft factory in Caucasus was opened in Georgia today. A new Georgian factory, which is a Georgian-Israeli company, will produce civil aircraft parts for Boeing, Airbus and Bombardier passenger planes. The factory will release first production in the beginning of 2019. 100% of the products will be export-oriented.
“Today the first high-tech factory in the South Caucasus is opening in Georgia, which will produce aircraft parts. This is a day of reviving the aviation industry in Georgia. Georgia is establishing itself in global aviation industry and becoming the leader of this field in the region”, said Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who today opened a new factory together with high ranking guests from Israel.
The total investment volume of the project equals to $93 million.The project should employ 300 local workers who will be trained by leading specialists.