Gebrüder Weiss Expands Logistic Terminal In Georgia
Gebrüder Weiss, a large Austrian transport and logistics company, plans to invest additional EUR 2 million in the expansion of terminal infrastructure in Georgia, Wolfram Senger Weiss, the company’s Managing Board Member noted at the meeting with Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili. In his words, the company is content with the already implemented investments and positively assesses the dynamics of development in the country.
“We entered Georgia about 5 years ago and today we can say that we are very content with our investments. We have attracted lots of businesses. We are bringing here a big Japanese company. This positive tendency will be maintained. We plan to invest additional EUR 2 million in the expansion of our logistics terminal. This is the first step for the next phase development. The decision we made two years ago to open a logistics terminal in Georgia, turned out to be right. We’re glad to be present here”, noted Wolfram Senger Weiss after the meeting with Georgian Prime Minister.
Gebrüder Weiss has invested EUR 10 million in the construction of one of the largest premium class logistics terminals in the South Caucasus. Land transportation, air and sea shipping, logistics and other directions are key areas of the company’s operation. 150 branches of Gebrüder Weiss are presented in 28 countries worldwide. The company employees more than 7000 people in total.
Dimitri Kumsishvili, Minister of Economy of Georgia, Aleksandre Kharlamov, Director General of Gebrüder Weiss and Thomas Mozer, Regional Director of the company, also attended the meeting held with the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Subscribe to Our Newsletter to get
important News, Amazing Offers & Inside Scoops: