Hospitality Leaders Les Roches Launch their Program in Georgia
Les Roches of Switzerland – one of the world’s preeminent schools of tourism and hospitality – is due to start operating in Georgia. The program will be jointly implemented by the Georgian School of Management and the Business and Technology University. The partnership will deliver training for adequate, highly competent staff in hospitality industry, as well as growth and sustainability of the tourism sector. Practicing lecturers from Les Roches will be involved in the teaching process.
“Georgia will have the opportunity to become deliver the Les Roches program not only on the local market, but also regionally and throughout Eastern Europe,” stated the founder of Georgian School of Management, Manana Ugulava. The program, which will be implemented by Les Roches in Georgia, is called Executive Postgraduate Program in International Hospitality Management. Graduates will receive the Les Roches diploma. “The program is designed for middle and high-level managers in the tourism and hospitality sector,” added Ms Ugulava.
Les Roches will enter the Georgian market with support from the Georgian National Tourism Administration and the World Tourism Organisation.