Joint Greening Initiative by the Alliance Group and the Municipality of Kobuleti
As part of a greening campaign, the development firm Alliance Group, together with the Town Hall and the Greenery Department of the Municipality of Kobuleti, planted dozens of trees in a square on Aghmashenebeli Street. Company employees were actively involved in planting two different species of cedars, magnolias and Washingtonia palms. According to the participants, it was important not only to plant the trees, but also to select functionally appropriate species together with specialists.
The current activity marks the start of the company’s greening campaign, which will see the Alliance Group conduct similar initiatives on a regular basis. Company representatives have stated that the trees will be monitored and replaced if necessary. In the end, the residents of Kobuleti will have another green square available to them.
The development firm Alliance Group was the first player on the regional development market to incorporate globally acclaimed hotel brands in its projects. These include Courtyard by Marriott Batumi, Wyndham Garden in Tbilisi, Ramada in Goderdzi, as well as the eighth Marriott property in Georgia, which is also located in Batumi.
The Alliance Group’s next project in Kobuleti will also involve a global hotel chain, and will be the first such brand to operate in the town, enhancing its tourist potential. The project will see the establishment of recreational zones and development of modern infrastructure.