Katia Absandze Will Lead Marketing Department of Development Company "Red-Co"
Lika Kardava, managing partner of "Property Georgia" talked to developer company Red-Co's new Marketing Head, Katia Absandze about company's development phases and future plans.
"Development firm Red-Co has been active on the Georgian market since 2012.
Red-Co has significantly contributed towards the development of the Gudauri ski resort, which is currently celebrating its 30th anniversary. Since its foundation, Gudauri has welcomed millions of tourists, and has established itself as one of the leading ski resorts in Eastern Europe. In celebration of its 30th anniversary, Gudauri has great news for its visitors. Six new cableways are currently being built, and another one is being renovated. The new cableways are supplied by global leaders Doppelmayr and Poma. The second phase of snowmaking is ongoing, and is due to be completed in time for the 2018-2019 skiing season. The first phase of supplying Gudauri with artificial snow was implemented in 2015.
Based on the general plan, Red-Co will construct 26 buildings in Gudauri, which will include aparthotels, various recreational and entertainment centres, as well as several world-renowned hotel brands.
We are collaborating with a large team of Georgian and foreign architects and designers, representatives of globally renowned hotel chains, as well as global project firms such as ecosign, which devised the five-year general plan for Gudauri."
The company’s business portfolio includes numerous projects, such as:
• New Gudauri Resort – 8 completed and more than 18 planned aparthotels.
• Batumi Tower – a unique complex that includes the five-star "Le Meridien Batumi" hotel, a casino and 75 exclusive apartments.