Opening of the Five-Star Wyndham Grand Hotel Tbilisi
The Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze, together with the Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, led the opening ceremony of the Wyndham Grand Tbilisi hotel on 3 Gudiashvili Street.
The Mayor addressed the guests attending the opening event, thanked the project organisers and pledged his support for similar projects in the Georgian capital.
“As Mayor of Tbilisi I am delighted to see a project of such significance being implemented in our city. Tbilisi has acquired another premium-class, five star hotel. I would like to thank everyone who has been involved in this project from the beginning and has ensured its successful completion. At this point, I would also like to mention the ties that have existed between the Georgian and Jewish people for 26 centuries. The friendship that binds us is to be cherished. I am sure that with your support we will carry out many more interesting projects. To this end, you will always have full support from the City Hall and the government of Georgia,” stated Kakha Kaladze.
The company City-M Ltd. invested $48 million in the Wyndham Grand Tbilisi project. Preparatory works for the opening ceremony and management of the property are carried out by McInerney Hospitality International Georgia.
The hotel is located between the historic buildings of the National Library and the National Museum. As part of the project, City-M Ltd. renovated an area of 3650 m2, which was then handed over to the National Museum. The hotel includes 158 rooms, 17 suites and 2 penthouses, as well as conference facilities, a lounge bar and three restaurants.
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts (NYSE: WH) operates up to 9000 hotels in more than 80 countries across the globe. The brand is represented in the world’s leading tourist centres such as London, New York, Chicago, Istanbul, Athens, Shanghai etc. The new hotel will employ around 300 people.
The grand opening ceremony for the hotel was attended by representatives from the Georgian government, the business sector and other sections of the society.