Tbilisi Hosts International Conference ENERGY EFFICIENCY IN BUILDINGS
On 28 March at 9:00 am, for the first time in Georgia a major conference on energy efficiency issues will be opened at Tbilisi Marriott hotel. The conference, titled Energy Efficiency in Buildings, will be held in Tbilisi. The event is organized by the country’s leading property hub www.propertygeogia.ge (Property Georgia) and the Responsible Property Investment Council of Georgia (RPICG). Co-organizer of the conference is C4IBS (Center for Innovative Business Solutions). The conference is supported by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Green For Growth Fund.
The Energy Efficiency in Buildings conference will be opened with a welcome speech by Maia Tskitishvili, the Minister of Infrastructure and Regional Development of Georgia and Vincent Rey, Head of Cooperation at EU Delegation to Georgia. The event will be attended by representatives from governmental and non-governmental organizations, diplomatic corps, construction and development companies, international financial institutions and thematic international educational bodies.
Assen Makedonov, World President / FIABCI: “According to GABC research, the building sector accounts for 20% of CO2 emissions globally, 60% of which is generated by electricity use and heating systems. At the same time, buildings are responsible for more energy consumption than any other sector. This is particularly evident given the extraordinary population growth and consequent increasing urbanization that ultimately results in higher energy demand. The subject of this conference is therefore of great interest, since the improvement of energy efficiency in buildings generates many economic, social or environmental benefits.”
Arsen Karapetyan, National Expert on Housing Policy and Multi-Apartment Building Management / UNDP Armenia: "Over the last few years, energy efficiency in buildings has been evolving into a very beneficial topic, which keeps abreast millions of people in the world. It has become a challenge for many key players in construction and real estate sectors - many architects, designers, constructors, engineers, project managers, developers and vendors have to become fast learners in order to catch up with rapidly changing trends in technologies, skills and knowledge."
Lloyd Stevens, Director at the Green for Growth Fund’s advisor firm Finance in Motion: “Promotion of energy efficiency measures in buildings is one of the key ways in which the Green for Growth Fund supports the housing sector in the region to become sustainable.
We are glad to be supporting this conference, which highlights the importance of these measures and engages the relevant policy-makers and economic players in pursuit of energy-efficient housing. It is just the kind of initiative that the Georgian housing sector needs.”
Together with Georgian presenters, international speakers with rich experience in energy efficiency will share the best practices related to energy efficiency in buildings. They represent the following organisations:
- The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
- United Nations Development Programme
- Leading international real estate company Colliers International Georgia - International Real Estate Federation (FIABCI)