December 2018 – Completion of the Courtyard Marriott Hotel interior
April 2019 – Opening of the Courtyard Marriott Hotel
Alliance Group and Courtyard by Marriott
On December 18, 2015, the Alliance Group and Marriott International signed the Franchise Agreement, to open Courtyard by Marriott hotel on the first 6 floors of the Alliance Palace. Hotel start up and management has been assigned to the international management company Sophos Hotels S.A.-Swiss company active in Europe, Russia/CIS, Central Asia and Asia. Sophos Hotels S.A works with the leading global brands: Wyndham Hotel Group, Marriott, Hilton, IHG, Accor, Choice Hotels.
About Alliance Group
Alliance Group has been successfully operating on Georgia’s construction-development market for 12 years already. During this period the company has gained a huge international recognition. The very first project implemented by the developer was revolutionary for Georgia at that time-In 2005 Alliance + stared building the first modern residential apartments in Batumi. In 2008, as a result of rebranding the company continued its work with a new name Orbi Group. In the same period of time company launched another successful project – Aparthotel concept, which soon became one of the most demanded business model in Georgia and outside of its borders; it also became a milestone in attracting investments for the city of Batumi.