FIABCI Georgia to hold the first national FIABCI Prix d’ Excellence Awards in Tbilisi | Property Georgia
FIABCI Georgia to hold the first national FIABCI Prix d’ Excellence Awards in Tbilisi
FIABCI-Georgia, the national chapter of the International Real Estate Federation (FIABCI), will hold the first FIABCI Prix d’Excellence Awards ceremony for local development projects in April 2022 in Tbilisi. Participants will be assessed by local and international jury members. The decision to organise the event was taken by FIABCI-Georgia management team during the meeting of the board of directors at the Wyndham Grand hotel on 30 September.
“Two years ago, FIABCI-Georgia, with support from Bank of Georgia and other leading companies, organised the first international real estate forum Building Sustainable and Resilient Cities, which brought together virtually all the local industry players and stakeholders. The first national real estate awards ceremony will act as a continuation of this event. Its main objective is to encourage the use of high-quality, eco-friendly building standards and improvement of the urban ecosystem. The winners of the national competition will appear at the FIABCI World Prix d’Excellence event, which will strengthen our country’s position on the international stage,” FIABCI Georgia President Lika Kardava stated.
According to Ms Kardava, an important stage of development for the national real estate and construction industry began in 2019 with the founding of FIABCI Georgia – the local chapter of the International Real Estate Federation, which has a rich 50 year history. FIABCI Georgia is currently composed of 30 leading real estate companies.
“This will be an international event of national significance, which means that Georgia and its real estate sector will have the opportunity to showcase the country’s unique regions and cities, as well as the most important private projects. The importance of these awards is similar to the Oscars. It will definitely encourage the creation of exemplary and competitive projects in Georgia and attract new investment,” FIABCI-Georgia Vice-President Nutsa Abramishvili stated.
According to the Executive Director of FIABCI Georgia Kate Tabatadze, the national chapter of the International Real Estate Federation carried out important work in its first two years of existence to position Georgia on the international real estate map: “Our main objective today is to further strengthen the country’s positions internationally. To this end, the development project awards will be a standout event. We also have other important news that we will gradually share with the interested parties.”
During the meeting, management of FIABCI-Georgia discussed the current issues and long-term strategy. FIABCI General Secretary Narek Arakelyan joined the meeting in online form and presented the International Real Estate Federation’s 2021-2025 action plan. According to him, FIABCI will continue to work on the development of the industry over the next few years, organising important global business networking events, creating online platforms for industry professionals, implementing the sector’s sustainable development goals under the UN-Habitat programme and creating educational opportunities.
FIABCI Georgia plans to hold a presentation about the first national FIABCI Prix d’ Excellence awards in October.